In Florida, domestic violence is not considered grounds for divorce, meaning that you cannot file for divorce based on your spouse’s violent behavior. Florida is a no-fault divorce state, meaning no one is to blame for the breakdown of the relationship. By law, you need to claim that your marriage is irretrievably broken and that you or your spouse has been a Florida resident for at least six months before filing for divorce.
Florida Statutes §741.28 (2) defines “Domestic violence means any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” If your spouse engages in any of the mentioned types of violence, you may be allowed to obtain a restraining order. This type of order is used by a court to protect an individual involved in an alleged domestic violence situation, preventing a spouse from contacting the other one in any way.